ISTANBULYACHTING

Photos

Your birthday, as a party afloat on the Bosphorus

Whether it is a surprise dinner for two or a party for 65, a birthday on a yacht is a celebration your guests will talk about for years. The yacht is reserved for your group alone, and you choose the music, menu, decor and route.

Your guests are welcomed at the pier and step onto a decorated deck. As food and drinks are served along the Bosphorus, a DJ or your own playlist sets the mood. The cake is cut in front of the bridge, everyone sings, and our photographer captures every moment.

A family celebration and birthday on a yacht in front of the Maiden's Tower.

What can a birthday package include?

  • Custom cakeWith name, age and theme
  • Balloons and decorNumber balloons, flowers, lights
  • DJ or live musicWith our dance floor and LED lighting
  • Dinner or cocktailsDinner, finger food or a buffet
  • PhotographerProfessional coverage throughout the party
  • Hotel transfersRound-trip for your guests

Which birthdays?

We plan for every age, from 18th birthday parties to 50th and 60th celebrations, from surprise birthdays for a spouse to children's parties. For daytime celebrations, a breakfast or lunch cruise is also a great choice.

For safety reasons, unapproved confetti, open flames and fireworks are not permitted on board; our crew sets up all effects safely.

Book in 4 easy steps

  1. Message usSend your date, time, guest count and occasion on WhatsApp.
  2. Get your quoteWe choose the menu, decor and extras together, then send you a written quote.
  3. ReserveA 30% deposit of the total confirms your date.
  4. EnjoyWe welcome you at the pier; our captain and crew take care of the rest.

Yacht birthday party prices

Prices for a birthday party on a yacht start at €480 for a 2-hour private cruise. The total depends on the yacht package that fits your group and the extras you add.

PackageYacht and capacity2 hours
EssentialSmall yacht, 12–15 guests€480
PremiumMedium yacht, 25–35 guests€680
VIPLarge, new and luxurious yacht, 45–65 guests€980

Popular add-ons for this occasion:

Add-onDetailsPrice
Celebration cake€50
Table & balloon decoration€75
Laser messageA name or short message€50
Dinner menuMeat, chicken or fish menu; 5 traditional Turkish mezes; soft drinks included€48 per person
Unlimited local alcohol packageWine, beer, gin, vodka€48 per person

Prices are in euros; payment in TRY or USD is also possible. For cruises longer than 2 hours, ask us for the extra-time rate. See every package and add-on on our yacht charter prices page.

From our events

20 photos from events like this on our yachts. Click to enlarge.

Frequently asked questions

Can we bring our own cake?

Yes, just let us know in advance. We can also arrange the cake for you if you prefer.

How many guests can attend a party?

Up to 65 guests for a standing party, or up to 57 for a seated dinner celebration.

Are the DJ and decor included in the price?

The DJ, decor, cake and photographer are optional extras added to your quote as requested.

How much does a birthday party on a yacht cost?

A 2-hour private yacht cruise costs €480 with the Essential package (12–15 guests), €680 with Premium (25–35 guests) and €980 with VIP (45–65 guests). Add-ons such as dinner (€48 per person), decoration (€75) or a cake (€50) are extra.

How far in advance should I book?

For weekday cruises, a few days may be enough. For weekends from May to September, sunset hours and special occasions, we recommend booking 2–3 weeks in advance.

What happens if the weather is bad?

If the captain judges the weather and sea conditions to be unsafe, or an official warning is issued, the cruise is postponed to a new date or the amount paid is fully refunded.

How do payment and booking work?

Your booking is confirmed once a 30% deposit of the total price is paid. The balance is paid before the cruise begins, in cash, by credit card or by bank transfer. If you cancel more than 7 days before departure, the deposit is fully refunded.

Where does the yacht depart from?

Our departure pier is in Bebek. Pick-up and drop-off at a different pier can be arranged together with you, depending on your plan.

WhatsApp
Get a quoteWhatsApp