ISTANBULYACHTING

Photos

Your engagement, between two continents

An engagement party on a yacht is an elegant celebration that brings families and close friends together. Your guests are welcomed at the pier and enjoy a welcome drink on a flower-filled deck. Dinner is served as the yacht cruises the Bosphorus, and in front of the bridge the rings are exchanged and the ribbon is cut.

Beyond engagements, we also decorate and prepare our yacht for henna nights and bachelorette parties. We choose the details together with you, from the table layout and flower colors to the tray and ring dish.

What does an engagement party include?

  • Floral arch and table decorYour colors, your theme
  • Ring tray and ribbonEvery detail for the ceremony
  • DinnerMeat, fish or chicken menu
  • Engagement cakeDesigned together with you
  • MusicDJ, live music or traditional Turkish fasıl
  • Photo and videoA professional film crew

Included on every cruise

  • A yacht reserved just for youA small, medium or 24 m VIP yacht to suit your group, no other guests on board
  • Captain and crewA professional captain and service crew on every cruise
  • Complimentary drinksSoft drinks, tea and coffee
  • 2-hour cruisePackage prices cover 2 hours; longer cruises are available
  • Your own routeA Bosphorus route along the European and Asian shores, tailored to your plans
  • Fuel and marina feesNo surprise extras on your quote

Book in 4 easy steps

  1. Message usSend your date, time, guest count and occasion on WhatsApp.
  2. Get your quoteWe choose the menu, decor and extras together, then send you a written quote.
  3. ReserveA 30% deposit of the total confirms your date.
  4. EnjoyWe welcome you at the pier; our captain and crew take care of the rest.

Yacht engagement party prices

Prices for an engagement party on a yacht start at €480 for a 2-hour private cruise. The total depends on the yacht package that fits your group and the extras you add.

PackageYacht and capacity2 hours
EssentialSmall yacht, 12–15 guests€480
PremiumMedium yacht, 25–35 guests€680
VIPLarge, new and luxurious yacht, 45–65 guests€980

Popular add-ons for this occasion:

Add-onDetailsPrice
Table & balloon decoration€75
Celebration cake€50
Dinner menuMeat, chicken or fish menu; 5 traditional Turkish mezes; soft drinks included€48 per person
Unlimited local alcohol packageWine, beer, gin, vodka€48 per person
Private chef on board€240

Prices are in euros; payment in TRY or USD is also possible. For cruises longer than 2 hours, ask us for the extra-time rate. See every package and add-on on our yacht charter prices page.

From our events

11 photos from events like this on our yachts. Click to enlarge.

Frequently asked questions

How many guests can you host for an engagement?

Up to 57 guests for a seated engagement dinner, or up to 65 for a cocktail-style reception.

Can we hold a henna night on the yacht?

Yes. We organize henna nights and bachelorette parties on board, complete with a henna tray, decor and music.

How much does an engagement party on a yacht cost?

A 2-hour private yacht cruise costs €480 with the Essential package (12–15 guests), €680 with Premium (25–35 guests) and €980 with VIP (45–65 guests). Add-ons such as dinner (€48 per person), decoration (€75) or a cake (€50) are extra.

How far in advance should I book?

For weekday cruises, a few days may be enough. For weekends from May to September, sunset hours and special occasions, we recommend booking 2–3 weeks in advance.

What happens if the weather is bad?

If the captain judges the weather and sea conditions to be unsafe, or an official warning is issued, the cruise is postponed to a new date or the amount paid is fully refunded.

How do payment and booking work?

Your booking is confirmed once a 30% deposit of the total price is paid. The balance is paid before the cruise begins, in cash, by credit card or by bank transfer. If you cancel more than 7 days before departure, the deposit is fully refunded.

Where does the yacht depart from?

Our departure pier is in Bebek. Pick-up and drop-off at a different pier can be arranged together with you, depending on your plan.

Can we bring our own food or cake?

You are welcome to bring your own food or drinks with prior approval. If you prefer, we can also arrange the cake, flowers and decorations for you.

WhatsApp
Get a quoteWhatsApp