ISTANBULYACHTING

Photos

The most romantic place to propose in Istanbul

A marriage proposal on a yacht is a moment neither of you will ever forget. You board together and enjoy dinner as you glide along the Bosphorus. As you approach the bridge, the music begins, our crew puts the finishing touches in place, and you ask the question. Our photographer captures the moment they say yes.

To make sure your partner suspects nothing, we plan everything with you from start to finish on WhatsApp: the exact moment, the song, the decor, even who hides the ring and where.

A marriage proposal on a yacht on the Bosphorus: lights, flowers and the moment of "yes".

What can you add to your proposal package?

  • Rose petals and candlesRomantic decor on deck and at the table
  • "Will you marry me?" signLight-up letters or a banner
  • Violinist or live musicThe song you choose for the moment
  • Photographer and videographerA professional team shooting discreetly
  • Romantic dinnerA private menu for two
  • Cake and sparkling wineTo celebrate after the yes
  • Bouquet of flowersRed roses or their favorite flowers
  • Light and effects showSubject to request and permits

How the proposal evening unfolds

  1. WelcomeYou are greeted at the pier and step onto the decorated deck.
  2. DinnerYour dinner is served as you cruise the Bosphorus.
  3. The big momentThe music starts in front of the bridge and you pop the question.
  4. CelebrationCake, sparkling wine and a photo shoot.
If you would like friends and family to be part of it, we can hide your guests in the salon and bring them up on deck the moment you hear "yes." The evening can then continue as an engagement celebration.

Proposing on a boat or on a luxury yacht?

Whether you are searching for a "boat proposal" or a "Bosphorus marriage proposal," the difference is the comfort of the yacht. With Istanbul Yachting, you propose on a yacht sized to your group, on a deck reserved just for the two of you. Under the bridge, in front of the Maiden's Tower or at sunset: you choose the moment and the route. While planning, take a look at our guide on how to propose on a yacht.

Yacht marriage proposal prices

Prices for a marriage proposal on a yacht start at €480 for a 2-hour private cruise. The total depends on the yacht package that fits your group and the extras you add.

PackageYacht and capacity2 hours
EssentialSmall yacht, 12–15 guests€480
PremiumMedium yacht, 25–35 guests€680
VIPLarge, new and luxurious yacht, 45–65 guests€980

Popular add-ons for this occasion:

Add-onDetailsPrice
Table & balloon decoration€75
Laser messageA name or short message€50
Celebration cake€50
Dinner menuMeat, chicken or fish menu; 5 traditional Turkish mezes; soft drinks included€48 per person
Limited local alcohol package2 glasses of local alcoholic drinks per person€24 per person

Prices are in euros; payment in TRY or USD is also possible. For cruises longer than 2 hours, ask us for the extra-time rate. See every package and add-on on our yacht charter prices page.

From our events

29 photos from events like this on our yachts. Click to enlarge.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to propose?

At sunset, or after dark when the bridge lights come on. A sunset cruise is ideal for photos; a night cruise for an illuminated atmosphere.

How do we prepare without my partner suspecting?

We plan everything with you on WhatsApp; the decor is either ready when you board or set up discreetly during dinner.

Is a photographer included?

A photographer and videographer are optional extras; they are added to your quote and all photos are delivered to you.

Is it just the two of us?

Yes, the yacht is reserved entirely for you. If you like, you can include family and friends in the surprise.

How much does a marriage proposal on a yacht cost?

A 2-hour private yacht cruise costs €480 with the Essential package (12–15 guests), €680 with Premium (25–35 guests) and €980 with VIP (45–65 guests). Add-ons such as dinner (€48 per person), decoration (€75) or a cake (€50) are extra.

How far in advance should I book?

For weekday cruises, a few days may be enough. For weekends from May to September, sunset hours and special occasions, we recommend booking 2–3 weeks in advance.

What happens if the weather is bad?

If the captain judges the weather and sea conditions to be unsafe, or an official warning is issued, the cruise is postponed to a new date or the amount paid is fully refunded.

How do payment and booking work?

Your booking is confirmed once a 30% deposit of the total price is paid. The balance is paid before the cruise begins, in cash, by credit card or by bank transfer. If you cancel more than 7 days before departure, the deposit is fully refunded.

WhatsApp
Get a quoteWhatsApp